Privacy Policy

James’ Places (North West) Ltd “James’ Places” are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018, once enacted. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised experience. We have published this notice to help you understand

  • Why we use your personal information
  • The legal basis for processing
  • What personal information we use
  • How we use your personal information
  • Your rights under data protection legislation
  • Sharing personal information with third parties
  • How long we may keep your information
  • Changes to our privacy notice

If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website. James’ Places will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means James’ Places determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed. It should be noted that in some circumstances this legal basis may vary, however, we always operate in full compliance with Data Protection Law and will only process data with a fair and reasonable legal basis for doing so. Should you need to contact us please write to: Data Protection Officer, James’ Places, Holmes Mill, Greenacre Street, Clitheroe Lancashire BB7 1EB or via info@jamesplaces.co.uk quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry. This privacy notice was last updated on 15th May 2018.

What information we collect and why?

Depending on how you transact with us we will ask you to provide some personal information such as;

  • Gender
  • First name
  • Surname
  • Address
  • Month of birth
  • Wedding date
  • Nationality & Passport number
  • Contact numbers
  • Email address

How do we use your information?

Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are: Contract - your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement e.g. provide accommodation, a table reservation or to send you a purchase you have made. Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way e.g. for marketing purposes Legitimate Interests - this means the interests of James’ Places in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way e.g. to transfer your data to certain Third Party’s such as wedding service partners. Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes. Here is a list of the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons described above we rely on to do so. Where we list legitimate interests as a reason, we also describe below what we believe these legitimate interests are.  

What We Use Your Personal Information For Our Reasons (Legal Basis) Our Explanation Of James’ Places Legitimate Interests
Making a Hotel Reservation Legal Obligation To comply with Immigration (Hotel Records) Order 1972 We are required to collect guests (over 16) Full Name and Nationality and keep them for at least 12 months
Process your orders Fulfilling a contract N/A
Notify you of your order status Legitimate interests Process efficiency in dealing with such activity, and to make improvements to our services
Event Management Fulfilling a contract / Legitimate interests Keeping our records up to date, handling our customer contact efficiently and effectively, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them
Marketing communications to inform you of special offers, promotions, new lines and Sales. Provide you with online advertising Legitimate interests Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites
Notifying you about enhancements to our services, such as changes to the website and new services that may be of interest to you Legitimate interests Developing products, services and events that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites
Contact you to undertake customer satisfaction surveys, invite you to provide product reviews or for market research Legitimate interests Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites
Logistics planning, demand forecasting, management information and research Legitimate interests We use information about shopping habits, products bought and volumes, to help us to respond to demand, ensure the right products get to the right areas and to help us plan our ranges

Who we share your information with and why

James’ Places works with a number of trusted suppliers, agencies and businesses in order to provide you the high quality goods and services you expect from us such as event dressers, DJ services, florists, and market companies amongst others. Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are: Supplier Partners James’ Places works with a number of trusted partners who supply products and services on our behalf. All partners are subject to thorough security checks, and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfill the obligations in our contract or orders you place or provide a service on our behalf. IT Companies James’ Places works with business(es) who support our website and other business systems. Marketing Companies We work with marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you or carry out surveys on our behalf. Payment processing James’ Places works with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments. Credit Reference Agencies When you apply for a wedding loan with us we will make searches about you with credit reference agencies. We do this to make sure customers who apply for credit accounts are able to manage the level of credit offered and not committing fraud by providing false or inaccurate information.

Your Rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to object to our processing of your personal data; request that your personal data is erased or corrected; request access to your personal data. For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details above. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates the processing of personal data.

Keeping in touch with you

We want to keep you up to date with information about new events and services, special offers and improvements to our website. When you transact with us, we will ask you if you want to receive this type of marketing information. James’ Places will not share your information with companies outside of James’ Places (North West) Ltd. for their marketing purposes. If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by writing to the Data Protection Officer at mailto:the address provided above, emailing info@jamesplaces.co.uk, by calling the James’ Places Head Office (Mon – Fri 9am – 5pm) on 01200 407180 or the unsubscribe link within the email. You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

How long we keep your information

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws. We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under How we use your information above. The only exceptions to this are where: the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner; you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law; we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible.

What are your rights

You are entitled to request the following from James’ Places, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk Right of access – to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it Right to rectification – to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased. Contact Head Office on 01200 407180 Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact info@jamesplaces.co.uk You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data, however, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

About cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device when you visit the our websites ‘the Site’. This allows the Site to recognise you as a user either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits ( a ‘persistent cookie’). They are not harmful and do not contain any information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details. In addition to the information you submit to us via the Site, we may collect information about visits to the Site. This is used within James’ Places to analyse the usefulness of pages, design and layout of the Site. None of this information is linked back to you as an individual. In collecting information about visits to the Site, we may use “cookies” to identify visitors to the Site and to build up a demographic profile. A cookie is a small piece of text that attaches to your hard drive (but does not access your hard drive) and from which it can store and sometimes track information on how you make use of a web site. Most browsers will automatically accept a cookie but it is possible to set your browser to notify you prior to it being sent and at which point you can accept or reject it. We may provide hyperlinks from the Site to websites of third parties. Please note that this privacy statement applies only to the contents of the Site and not to those web sites to which we may provide a link.

Are cookies safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous to any external third party, and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and www.youronlinechoices.com/.

Opting Out

Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. Learn more about the opt-out and how to properly install the browser add-on here. Visitors can also opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. If you would like to update any information that you have provided us, or if you have any queries about this Privacy Statement, please email the Marketing Manager on info@jamesplaces.co.uk.

Sign up to our newsletter to receive regular updates

Events

Sun 30th Sep
1:00pm to 3:00pm
Tue 2nd Oct
3:30pm to 7:30pm
Wed 3rd Oct
10:00am to 5:00pm

Reviews

My wife and I have just spent a night at your lovely hotel. On arrival we were treated like family and made so welcome....

Offers

James' Places gift cards are available to purchase online. 
If you are shopping for a tricky friend...

Contact Us

James' Places Head Office
Holmes Mill
Greenacre Street
Clitheroe
BB7 1EB

01200 407180

Instagram